Privacy e Cookies

Privacy protection of personal data

Information under Article 13 of the Italian Decree. 196/03

This information describes, pursuant to and to the effect of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 on personal data protection (the “Code”), the management procedures and purposes of the data provided by the site users. This information is given pursuant to art. 13 of the Code as well as in consideration of Recommendation no. 2/2001 on the minimum requisites for online data collection in the European Union, adopted on May 17 by the CE-Group to protect the people with regard to personal data treatment and is addressed to all those who access the site. Everything reported in this information, unless otherwise indicated, is provided to the site only. The site Administrators and Authors are not responsible for the content of third parties’ sites that are directly or indirectly connected, also through links, to the site.

Holder of the treatment

The holder of the treatment is Holiday Apartments S.r.l., with registered office in Via Legnone No. 6 - 22021 Bellagio (Como), TPN and IVA (VAT) No. 03495060133. The data shall be treated by employees or collaborators who work within the company as treatment operators or managers. You have the right to update, modify, cancel your data by sending an email to: info@comolake.rentals.

Treated data and treatment purpose

A simple visit to the site does not require by itself the collection or the treatment of the users’ personal data except for navigation data and cookies, on whose relevance for privacy purposes is explained in the following paragraphs of this document. If among the data supplied by the user there are data regarding third parties, the user guarantees to Holiday Apartments S.r.l. that such data have their owners’ consent for their collection and treatment. As for the treatment purposes, they identify with the completion of the registration stage and with its ensuing execution, with the sending of messages regarding the registration and its operability and, subject to specific consent from the user, with the sending of promotional and illustrative material of products / services and, if present, of the site newsletter.

Treatment procedure

Data shall be treated with tools and procedures that guarantee their safety and confidentiality in conformity with the law; they can be treated both online and offline. Specific safety measures apply to prevent any loss of data, illicit or improper use, and unauthorized access.

Consent

Upon registration, the user is invited to read the information provided pursuant to the Code and confirm his/her consent to treatment of the data provided on that occasion for the purposes described from time to time. Such consent and the provision of data marked as such must be considered mandatory in order to complete the registration to the site and the fruition of the services related to the registration; on the contrary, the consent is facultative with reference to the sending of promotional and/or information material relevant to the activity and to the products / services of Holiday Apartments S.r.l..

Data dissemination scope

The personal data provided by the users shall be treated by Holiday Apartments S.r.l. or by subjects appointed by the company as managers or persons in charge. They shall also be disclosed to third parties appointed to supply the services connected to the site activities and to the execution of the contract obligations taken through them, which shall file them and treat them to enable the execution of the service assigned to each of them. In particular, the subjects are providers of technological and telematics services; suppliers of logistic services; managers of payment systems and services.

Navigation data

The computer systems and the software procedures that control the site operation acquire, in the course of their normal operation, some data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols. These data are information that is not collected to be associated with the identified concerned parties, but, due to its very nature, it could allow identifying the users through the processing and associations with data held by third parties. This data category includes the IP addresses or the domain name of the computers used by the users that connect to the site; the URI addresses of the requested resources; the request time; the method used to send the request to the server; the size of the reply file; the numeric code identifying the status of the reply given by the server (accepted, error, etc.); and other parameters relevant to the user’s operating system and computer environment. These data are not disseminated, but they are used for the sole purpose to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and control its correct operation; they are stored for the time set by the reference laws. However, such data could be used to ascertain responsibilities in the event of computer-related offenses that damage the site.

Rights of the concerned user

The user has the right, at any time, to obtain the confirmation of the existence or non-existence of the data and to know their content and origin; to now the treatment purposes and procedures; to know, in the case of treatment with electronic tools, the logics applied to such treatment; to check their exactness or request their integration or updating, or their correction (art. 7 of L.D. no. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, the user has the right to request the cancellation, the transformation into an anonymous form, or the blocking of the data treated in violation of the law, as well as to oppose, in any case and for justified reasons, their treatment. The user’s personal data shall be treated in conformity with and be governed by the Italian law (L.D. no. 196/2003). The user may exercise his/her rights by sending a simple written notice to Holiday Apartments S.r.l. Via Legnone No. 6 - 22021 Bellagio (Como) or to the e-mail address: info@comolake.rentals.

Cookie

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the users send to their terminals, where they are stored to be retransmitted to the same sites on the next visit. The so-called third party cookies are, instead, set by a website other than the site that the user is visiting: each site can contain elements such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than that of the visited site. Cookies are used for various purposes: execution of computer authentications; session monitoring; storage of information on specific configurations, relevant to the users that access the server; storage of preferences. A cookie cannot recall any other data from the user’s hard disk or send viruses or acquire email addresses. Every cookie is unique to the user’s browser.

Cookie management through the browser

The user may revoke his/her consent at any time and with effects on the future by selecting the browser specific parameters that allow excluding the cookie enabling. The procedures are the following:

  • - Internet Explorer: select Tools/Options Internet, click Privacy or Confidentiality and choose the desired level of privacy by using the cursor;
  • - Chrome: select Tools / Settings, click Show Advanced Settings and, in the Privacy section, click on Content Settings;
  • - Firefox: select Tools / Options and click Privacy;
  • - Safari: select Settings > Safari > Block cookie and choose "Always allow", “Enable only from visited websites", "Allow only from current website" or "Always block".

If the user blocks or cancels a cookie, it might become impossible to restore the set preferences or customizations.

Technical session cookies

The use of the so-called technical session cookies, which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed, is strictly limited to the transmission of the user’s session identification data. They ensure a safe and efficient navigation of the site and perform and keep the user ID within the session. Pursuant to article 122, paragraph 1 of the Code, in the current formulation following the entry into force of L.D. no. 69/2012, such cookies can be used also without the user’s consent.

Authorization for the use of cookies

The user agrees to the use of cookies by scrolling the page or clicking on the Close button of the information banner. To deny the consent, the third party cookies described here below must be disabled.

Third party cookies

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the collected personal data in order to track and examine the use of this site, prepare reports and share them with other services developed by Google.

Google could use personal data to contextualize and customize the adverts of its advertising network.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

The service is a part of the Google Analytics service and allows profiling the user in an anonymous form.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Use Data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Google Maps

Google Maps is a map view service managed by Google Inc. that allows this site to integrate such contents in its pages.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Use Data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Contact form

By filling the contact form with his/her data, the user agrees to their use to respond to requests for information, quotes, or any other request identified in the form heading. Personal data collected: Name, Surname, Telephone, Email.

Notwithstanding all of the above, the Holder informs that the User may utilize Your Online Choices. Through such service, the user can manage the tracking preferences of most advertising tools. Therefore, the Holder recommends using such resource in addition to the information provided in this document.